Chester and Goshen teams excel at Odyssey tournament

Orange-Ulster BOCES announces Region 5 winners: Teams from both schools advance to state competition


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • Chester Academy won first place, Division III, in Problem 3: Classics...Leonardo's Workshop (Photo provided)




  • Goshen Intermediate School won first place, Division I, in Problem 5: Opposites Distract (Photo provided)




  • Goshen Middle School won first place, Division I, for Problem 3: Classics...Leonardo's Workshop (Photo provided)



GOSHEN TEAM MEMBERS AND COACHES

Scotchtown Avenue Primary Team
Museum Makers:
Giuliana Kyles
James Dodin
Logan Redeker
Julianna Loftus
Aimee Mancuso
Sophia Azevedo
Grace Matthews
Coaches: Emma Finkelstein, Madison Youngman, Brooke Youngman.
Goshen Intermediate, Div. 1
Problem 1: OMER to the Rescue, Again
Presley Muller
Nicholas Smykla
Alexa Krabbe
Harrison Ok
Bridget Pettus
Marygrace Johnson
Zara Singh
Coaches: Sam Sherlock, Mackenzie Phelps, Olivia Davis
Problem 2: Hide In Plain Sight
Olivia Marku
Naomi Aclin
Ella Dennehy
Ethan Batista
Emilio Vanichpong-Barbosa
Gwendolyn Warland
Shaelyn Kirk
Coach: Brooke Aclin
Assistant Coach: Suela Marku
Problem 3: Classics…Leonardo’s Workshop
Nik Marku
Leo Liu
Dalton Fortugno-Harris
Gianna Peters
Ava Carroll
Nicolette Heter
Luke Lederman
Coach: Suela Marku
Problem 5: Opposites Distract
Isabel Barnhorst
Julia McKenna
Nathan Hulse
Ethan Tetzlaff
Grace McAndrews
McKenzie English
Sion Siljkovic
Coach: Cathy Kloorfain
C.J. Hooker Middle School, Div. 2
Problem 3: Classics…Leonardo’s Workshop
Roxanne Aclin
Aliana Vanichpong- Barbosa
Jolina Dong
Hannah Fruhling
Abby Meyer
Carly Seligman
Isabel Seligman
Coach: Heidi Seligman
Assistant Coach: Brian Seligman
Problem 4: Structure Toss
Keira Loftus
Ella Gallo
Benicio Vanichpong-Barbosa
Katie Palau
Meadow Lumezi
Sofia Puertas
Coach: Tom Loftus
Problem 5: Opposites Distract
Oliver Stroka
Eric Bunzey
Jake Lederman
Ava DiGrandi
Veronica Donahue
Coach: Kerri Stroka
Assistant Coach: Amy Bunzey


— Chester and Goshen shone among the 68 teams from 12 school districts that competed in the Mid-Hudson Regional Odyssey of the Mind Region 5 Tournament run by Orange-Ulster BOCES.

Two Goshen teams and one team from Chester will advance to the Odyssey of the Mind State Competition on March 23 at SUNY Binghamton.

Eight Goshen teams competed, including three from C.J. Hooker Middle School, four from Goshen Intermediate, and one from Scotchtown Avenue Elementary.

Odyssey of the Mind is an intellectual contest of creativity, resourcefulness, mental acuity, and expression. Its purpose is to focus on creative problem-solving using a team approach. It's based on the concept that “mind games” can be played with as much enthusiasm and competitive spirit as athletic games.

The problems were divided into five categories that include both long-term and spontaneous problem-solving.

The students solved a long-term problem chosen from one of five categories which included:

OMER to the Rescue, Again

Hide In Plain Sight

Classics… Leonardo’s Workshop

Structure Toss

Opposites Distract

Teams were scored on a combination of points earned from long-term solutions, spontaneous solutions and style. The 2019 first-place winners include:

Problem 1: OMER to the Rescue Again Division I: Minisink Valley Intermediate School

Division II: Warwick Valley Middle School

Division III: Pine Bush High School

Problem 2: Hide In Plain Sight Division I: Pine Bush Elementary School

Division II: Monroe-Woodbury Middle School and Warwick Valley Middle School

Division III: Washingtonville High School

Problem 3: Classics...Leonardo's Workshop Division I: Taft Elementary School (Washingtonville)

Division II: Goshen Middle School

Division III: Chester Academy

Problem #4: Structure Toss Division I: E. J. Russel Elementary School (Pine Bush)

Division II: Crispell Middle School (Pine Bush)

Division III: Washingtonville High School

Problem 5: Opposites Distract Division I: Goshen Intermediate School

Division II: Monroe-Woodbury Middle School

Division III: Pine Bush High School





Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

New York, feds join to get 100K rape kits tested around US
By JENNIFER PELTZ
Languishing evidence in over 100,000 sexual assault cases around the country has been sent for DNA testing with money from a New York prosecutor and federal...

Read more »
Image

Why meritocracy is a myth in college admissions
The most damaging myth in American higher education is that college admissions is about merit, and that merit is about striving for — and earning — academic...
Read more »
Image

Judge won't let unvaccinated children back in school
A federal judge, citing an “unprecedented measles outbreak" in suburban Rockland County, N.Y., has denied a request to let 44 unvaccinated children return to school.
Read more »

SUNY Orange presenting classic film 'Rashomon' March 28
NEWBURGH - On March 28, 2019 at 7 p.m., Akira Kurosawa’s classic film, Rashomon, will be screened the Orange Bank & Trust Company Great Room in Kaplan Hall, on the SUNY...
Read more »
Image

VIDEOS



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Community Newspapers



MOST COMMENTED



Find more about Weather in Chester, NY