Goshen High School students honored as Goshen Greats


Make text smaller Make text larger



Photos



  • The Goshen Greats (from left): Katie Karen, Elizabeth Ross, Adam LaLima, Horacio Jimenez, Siddhi Balamurali, Rosemary Smith, Patricia Ferguson, Skylar Miller, Sydney Jessup, and Michael Jakakas.




  • Skylar Miller with Cathy Frahme




  • Adam LaLima with Brenda Megello and Steve Camposeo




  • Elizabeth Ross with Steve Camposeo




  • Katie Karen with Jason Miedema




  • Horacio Jimenez with Laura Dubatowka




  • Patricia Ferguson with Louise Giardina




  • Michael Jakakas with Lyn Abrams




  • Rosemary Smith with Danielle Linguanti




  • Sydney Jessup with Marie Jane Panzer




  • Siddhi Balamural with Kimberly Longo




  • Katie Karen with Jason Miedema




— The Goshen High School recently honored 10 students as Goshen Greats.

The Goshen Greats program recognizes the distinctive achievements of one student from each major discipline each quarter. Students are nominated by their teachers for accomplishments that are benchmarks in their academic career or demonstrate school leadership.

The Goshen Greats and their families were invited to a breakfast held in the cafeteria in their honor, prepared by Family and Consumer Science Teacher Lisa Bellotto, where they were given certificates of achievement.

The Goshen Greats are:

Siddhi Balamurali, nominated by Music Teacher Kimberly Longo for her accomplishments in Symphonic Band

Patricia Ferguson, nominated by Foreign Language Teacher Louise Giardina for her accomplishments in Cultural Diversity Club

Michael Jakakas, nominated by Lyn Abrams for his accomplishments in Health 10

Sydney Jessup, nominated by Social Studies Teacher Marie Jane Panzer for her accomplishments in AP World History

Horacio Jimenez, nominated by Guidance Counselor Laura Dubatowka for his accomplishments in Overall Performance

Katie Karen, nominated by Math Teacher Jason Miedema for her accomplishments in Geometry B

Adam LaLima, nominated by Science Teachers Steve Camposeo and Brenda Megello for his accomplishments in Planet Earth

Skylar Miller, nominated by English Teacher Cathy Frahme for her accomplishments in English 11

Elizabeth Ross, nominated by Science Teacher Steve Camposeo for her accomplishments in Earth Science

Rosemary Smith, nominated by Danielle Linguanti for her accomplishments in Business Math.

Photos provided














Make text smaller Make text larger

Comments

Pool Rules



MUST READ NEWS

Girl Scouts give us a reason to keep running
By Geri Corey
— Exercising, especially going it alone, can be tiring, both physically and mentally. At times, the body and mind...

Read more »
Image

Chester considers changing to ward election system
By Frances Ruth Harris
— The town of Chester is considering changing to a ward election system.
At last week's board...

Read more »
Image

Emma Jorgensen, former GHS actor, to perform in 'Sketching the Soul'
By Geri Corey
— During her growing-up years, lifelong Goshen resident Emma Jorgensen spent a lot of down time reading books and...

Read more »
Image

Chester Public Library to hold volunteer fair
CHESTER — Are you required to do some volunteer work?
Looking join a group that shares your interests?
Need just a few hours...

Read more »
Image

VIDEOS



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Community Newspapers


MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED



Find more about Weather in Chester, NY